Table of Contents
[…] We may be required to amend the terms of the transaction to comply with any conditions attached to regulatory approvals that we do receive and under applicable law, and NYSE Amex requirements, such amendments may not require the further consent of our stockholders.

Maine Public Utilities Commission

The Merger will require approval by the Maine Public Utilities Commission (“ MPUC ”), including reorganization approval pursuant to 35-A M.R.S.A. §708. Under Section 708(2)(A), the MPUC may approve the proposed transaction only if the parties establish that the reorganization “is consistent with the interests of the utility’s ratepayers and investors.” Section 708(2)(A) further requires the MPUC to act on our application within six months, but the reality of MPUC processes sometimes results in extensions of the deadline.