UNITED STATES
[…] 123. Absent relief from the Court, Politan and Masimo’s other
stockholders will be irreparably harmed by the Defendants’ interference with the
stockholder franchise and the loss of the stockholders’ right to freely elect directors
to determine the future direction of the Company and how best to maximize the value
of its assets.
124. Politan has no adequate remedy at law.
COUNT II
(Violation of 8 Del. C. § 211(c) and Masimo’s Bylaws)
125. Politan repeats and realleges each of the allegations in the
paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.
126. Section 211(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f there be a failure to hold the annual meeting or
to take action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting for a
period of 30 days after the date designated for the annual meeting, or if no date has
been designated, for a period of 13 months after the latest to occur of the organization
of the corporation, its last annual meeting or the last action by written consent to |
| 45
elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting, the Court of Chancery may summarily
order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director.”
127. Moreover, the Company’s Bylaws require that the date of an
annual meeting “shall be within 13 months of the last annual meeting of
stockholders.” (Bylaws, Art. I, Sect. 1(1).)
128. The Company has not held an annual meeting of stockholders for