As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 11, 2024
[…] Payne. Costs range from approximately $9 million for the scrubber studies to approximately $3,000 for preliminary engineering costs to
upgrade the Rush Island High Pressure Raw Water System.82
62. Ameren
Missouri seeks to recover abandoned CWIP expenditures incurred on certain abandoned capital projects totaling $12,968,798.83
63. Staff’s
proposed recovery for abandoned capital projects is $3,936,152,84 which does not include the Black & Veatch and Shaw
scrubber studies.
Conclusions of Law:
N. Section 393.135, RSMo, 2016, states:
Any charge made or demanded by an electrical
corporation for service, or in connection therewith, which is based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new
facility of the electrical corporation, or any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before
it is fully operational and used for service, is unjust and unreasonable, and is prohibited.
79 Birk
Surrebuttal, Ex. 7, Footnote 46.
80 Transcript Vol.
4, Page 250.
81 Payne Rebuttal,
Ex. 205, Page 4.
82 Payne Rebuttal,
Ex. 205, Page 3, Table of abandoned capital projects.
83 Lansford Direct,
Ex. 1, Page 5.
84 Majors Surrebuttal,
Ex. 111, Schedule KM-s1.
O. The