2023-09-25
[…] an actual or threatened election contest with respect to the election or removal of directors or other actual or threatened solicitation
of proxies or consents by or on behalf of an individual, entity or “group” other than the Board (including, but not limited
to, any such assumption that results from paragraphs (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this definition).
Notwithstanding
the foregoing, solely for the purpose of determining the timing of any payments pursuant to any Award constituting a “deferral
of compensation” subject to Code Section 409A, a Change of Control shall be limited to a “change in the ownership of the
Company,” a “change in the effective control of the Company,” or a “change in the ownership of a substantial
portion of the assets of the Company” as such terms are defined in Section 1.409A-3(i)(5) of the U.S. Treasury Regulations.
2.8
“Code” shall mean the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and any successor thereto. Reference in the Plan