As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 15, 2024
[…] Bonds is a violation of the impairment of contracts and/or prohibition on retrospective legislation provisions of the Missouri Constitution.
Only if the State demonstrates that such a law was a “necessary” exercise of its police powers could the State possibly override
these constitutional protections. That seems unlikely if the State alters the promises it made in the State Pledge, whether by legislative
change or a citizen initiative petition.
II. Missouri
Takings Clause
Article I, Section 26
of the Missouri Constitution states “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation”
(the “Missouri Takings Clause”).33 The State’s power to take private property for public use stems from
“the inherent police power of the sovereign state.”34 Missouri courts treat the Missouri Takings Clause similarly