As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on November 15, 2024
[…] ability to use economic development as a justification.
50
State ex rel. Jackson v. Dolan, 398 S.W.3d 472, 478 (Mo. en banc 2013).
51
252 S.W. 404, 408 (Mo. en banc 1923) (citations omitted). See In re Coleman Highlands, 401 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Mo. 1966) (noting that
“[t]his Court adopted what it described as a liberal and flexible interpretation of ‘public use’ which it said was synonymous
with ‘public advantage’ or ‘public benefit’”).
52
Dolan, 398 S.W.3d at 478.
53
See generally Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005).
| December __, 2024 Page 14 | dentons.com |
In relevant part, Section 523.271
of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides:
“(1) No condemning authority
shall acquire private property through the process of eminent domain for solely economic development purposes.
(2) For purposes of this section,
“economic development” shall mean a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the
tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health.”
The Missouri Supreme Court
has restricted this statute in two important ways.